Past Winners

7th Competition
(2012)
1st Prize Mari FUKUMOTO (Japan)
2nd Prize Mami NAGATA (Japan)
3rd Prize Angela METZGER (Germany)
Audience Award: Angela METZGER (Germany)
JURY: Bernard FOCCROULLE(Chair), Thierry ESCAICH, Arvid GAST, HIROE Rie, Pier Damiano PERETTI
6th Competition
(2008)
1st Prize Michael UNGER (U.S.A)
2nd Prize Jonathan William MOYER (U.S.A.)
3rd Prize PARK Joon-Ho (Republic of Korea)
Messiaen Award: PARK So-Youn (Republic of Korea)
Yoshida Minoru Memorial Award: Michael UNGER (U.S.A.)
Audience Award: PARK Joon-Ho (Republic of Korea)
JURY: HAYASHI Yuko (chair), Christoph BOSSERT, Michel BOUVARD, James David CHRISTIE, Jon GILLOCK, HIRONO Tsuguo, Mireille LAGACE, OH Ja kyung, Michael RADULESCU
5th Competition
(2004)
1st Prize Frederic CHAMPION (France)
2nd Prize Els BIESEMANS (Belgium)
3rd Prize Benjamin RIGHETTI (Switzerland)
4th Prize Margarita SHABLOVSKAYA (Russian Federation)
Marketa REINDLOVA (Czech Republic)
Award for the Best Performance of the Commissioned Piece:
Benjamin RIGHETTI (Switzerland)
Yoshida Minoru Memorial Award: Frederic CHAMPION
Audience Award: Marketa REINDLOVA (Czech Republic)
JURY: HIRONO Tsuguo (chair), Marie-Claire ALAIN, Michel BOUVARD, Francois
ESPINASSE, Jan Willem JANSEN, KUBOTA Seiji, Andrea MARCON, SUZUKI
Masaaki, Harald VOGEL, Wolfgang ZERER
4th Competition
(2000)
1st Prize Pavel KOHOUT (Czech Republic)
2nd Prize Nicholas BUCHER (France)
3rd Prize HONG Choong-Sik (Republic of Korea)
Award for the Best Performance of the Commissioned Piece:
Christian SCHMITT (Germany)
JURY: HIRONO Tsuguo (chair), Jean BOYER, KUBOTA Seiji, KWAK Tong-Soon, Ludger LOHMANN, Andrea MARCON, Carole TERRY
3rd Competition
(1996)
1st Prize N/A
2nd Prize HIROE Rie (Japan)
3rd Prize ITO Junko (Japan)
SHIN Dong-ill (Republic of Korea)
Award for the Best Performance of the Commissioned Piece: HIROE Rie (Japan)
JURY: YOSHIDA Minoru (chair), Jean BOYER, Lorenzo GHIELMI, HIRONO Tsuguo, Jan Willem JANSEN, Edgar KRAPP, Karel PAUKERT
2nd Competition
(1992)
1st Prize Leonhard AMSELGRUBER (Germany)
2nd Prize N/A
3rd Prize Henri-Franck BEAUPERIN (France)
Pietro VESCOVI (Italy)
Award for the Best Performance of the Commissioned Piece:
Leonhard AMSELGRUBER (Germany)
JURY: YOSHIDA Minoru (chair), Guy BOVET, HIRONO Tsuguo, Edgar KRAPP, Daniel ROTH, Karel PAUKERT, Dame Gillian WEIR
1st Competition
(1998)
1st Prize Bryan ASHLEY (U.S.A.)
2nd Prize Martin SANDER (Germany)
3rd Prize Francois ESPINASSE (France)
Award for the Best Performance of the Commissioned Piece:
Bryan ASHLEY (U.S.A.)
JURY: YOSHIDA Minoru (chair), Xavier DARASSE, Gerre HANCOCK, HAYASHI Yuko, Leo KRAMER, Piet KEE, Michael RADULESCU

Copyright © International Organ Competition Musashino-Tokyo. All rights reserved.